Hall of Fame

HOF 2016

RNM_7389

Decatur Central Athletic Hall of Fame Committee- DCAHOF@gmail.com
Rick Moore
Justin Dixson
Rosie Fakes
James E. Farmer
Michelle Linville
Dick McCory
David Oberle
Bill Purdue
David Rather
Allen Thorpe
Rachel Slagle

APPROVED FINAL 2015- DECATUR CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL HOF bylaws

Hall of Fame Nomination Form-FINAL

Decatur Central High School

Athletic Hall of Fame

Induction by Year – Updated August 2019

1982

Ulysses Rice, Bob Gladden, Maurice Frazier, Ralph Lollar,

John Mills, Bill Butler, Howard Hoffman and Charles Shanklin

 1983

George Oberle, Don Herschell, Bob Moore, Leo Shively,

Devere Fair, Ken Knopf, Harold Holderfield and Herb Edwards

 1984

George Butler, Dottie Marshall, Dave Guthrie, James Ware,

Bruce Young, Dick McCory, Marvin “Pete” Armstrong

and Bob Lollar

 1985

Bob Stirling, James Lucas, Bob Murphy, Jef Farmer,

Tom Warriner and Margaret Roembke

 1986

Dan Kugelman, Max Shanklin, Rex McKinley, Rex Cook

and Bob Seerley

 

1987

Bill Taylor, Cindy Beanblossom, Larry Rink and Ron Jones

 

1988

Jim Price, Dave Cravens, Wallace Underwood and Dave Oberle

 

1989

Rick Guthrie, Kelly Urban and Ralph Farmer

 

 

1990

Rick Moore, Steve Miller and Bill Edwards

 

1991

Dave Rather, Ron H. Moore and Don Huffman

 

1992

Jay Lucas, Duane Marker and Wayne Marker

 

1993

Dan Miller, Jim Stanley and Lloyd Palmer

 

1994

Ted Fisher

 

1995

David Walpole, Steve Mills and Benny Greenwald

 

1996

Kris Filipovich, Greg Raymond, Don Shahan and Rex Brandon

 

1997

Mike Gillin, Gina Love Neher, John McCory, Bob Shoulders, Diana Small and Jim Stahlhut

 

1998

Dick Collins, Rick Rosebrough, Terry Lingner, Jack Shanklin, Amy Kuroiwa Emkes and Bev Thomas

 

1999

Kyle Fahrner, Dennis Garver, Michelle Parrinello-Linville

and Bill Purdue

 

2000

Amy Depuy, Jerry Holmes, Glen Miller and Jesse Newkirk

 

2001

Jerry Oberle, Tim Leavell, James Leavell, Ryan Cook

and Joe Reynolds

 

2002

David Brown, John Lamar, Homer Warner and

Rosie Marsh Fakes

 

2003

Heidi Farmer, James Gray, Devon Brouse and Carney Brouse

 

2004

No Inductees

 

2005

Carter Byfield, Harold Lloyd, Bob Williams and Alan Vickery

 

2006

No Inductees

 

2007

Dave Rohlman, Fred Rohlman, Jim Jones, Jessica Jones,

Don Burkhardt, Mark Elder, Mary Blessing, Jack Ellingsworth, Doug Greenwald and Tandace Joseph

 

2008

Tyrece Butler, Julie Clark, Jeff Jay, Brittany Park,

Richie Smith, and Phil Webster

 

2009

Sabrina Sharp, David Huff, William “Buz” Brown,

Steve Tutsie, Brock Tidd, Brad Tidd, Troy Wilson,

Jessica Lain Cox and Heather Chapman

 

2010

Mike Hood, Scott Purdue, Terry Obermeyer, Richie Diggs,

Mike Green, Jake Jones, Ken Strakis,

 

2011

Robert Holland, Jeff Eubanks, Jeff Scott

 

2012

No Inductees

 

2013

No Inductees

 

2014

No Inductees

 

2015

Alec Dye, Anna Munn, Kyle Enright, Bob Anglea

Donna Small-Ison and Josh Greenwald

Honor Team – 2008 baseball team

 

2016

Aaron Gibson, John Leavell, Tommy Johnston

and Rachel Slagle

Honor Team – 1958 boys’ sectional basketball champions

 

2017

Stephen Langston, Bob Belden, Donnie McCoy

and Amy Cozad Magaña

Honor Team – 1968-70 Unbeaten Football Teams

 

2018

Kurt Seifert, Jason Reuter, Ron Young, Nick Stoia, Janet Miller Smith

Honor Team – 1981-82 Elite 8 Girls’ Basketball Team

 

2019

Norman ‘Butch’ Norris, Brandon Bangel,

Ryan Brumback, Mark DeCarlo

Honor Team – 1991 and 1995 State Runner-Up Wrestling Teams