Skip to content

Hall of Fame

954 Reads

0 Comments

HOF 2016

RNM_7389

Decatur Central Athletic Hall of Fame Committee- DCAHOF@gmail.com
Rick Moore
Justin Dixson
Rosie Fakes
James E. Farmer
Michelle Linville
Dick McCory
David Oberle
Bill Purdue
David Rather
Allen Thorpe
Rachel Slagle

APPROVED FINAL 2015- DECATUR CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL HOF bylaws

Hall of Fame Nomination Form-FINAL

Decatur Central High School
Athletic Hall of Fame
Induction by Year – Updated August 2016

1982
Ulysses Rice, Bob Gladden, Maurice Frazier, Ralph Lollar,
John Mills, Bill Butler, Howard Hoffman and Charles Shanklin

1983
George Oberle, Don Herschell, Bob Moore, Leo Shively,
Devere Fair, Ken Knopf, Harold Holderfield and Herb Edwards

1984
George Butler, Dottie Marshall, Dave Guthrie, James Ware,
Bruce Young, Dick McCory, Marvin “Pete” Armstrong
and Bob Lollar

1985
Bob Stirling, James Lucas, Bob Murphy, Jef Farmer,
Tom Warriner and Margaret Roembke

1986
Dan Kugelman, Max Shanklin, Rex McKinley, Rex Cook
and Bob Seerley

1987
Bill Taylor, Cindy Beanblossom, Larry Rink and Ron Jones

1988
Jim Price, Dave Cravens, Wallace Underwood and Dave Oberle

1989
Rick Guthrie, Kelly Urban and Ralph Farmer

1990
Rick Moore, Steve Miller and Bill Edwards

1991
Dave Rather, Ron H. Moore and Don Huffman

1992
Jay Lucas, Duane Marker and Wayne Marker

1993
Dan Miller, Jim Stanley and Lloyd Palmer

1994
Ted Fisher

1995
David Walpole, Steve Mills and Benny Greenwald

1996
Kris Filipovich, Greg Raymond, Don Shahan and Rex Brandon

1997
Mike Gillin, Gina Love Neher, John McCory, Bob Shoulders, Diana Small and Jim Stahlhut

1998
Dick Collins, Rick Rosebrough, Terry Lingner, Jack Shanklin, Amy Kuroiwa Emkes and Bev Thomas

1999
Kyle Fahrner, Dennis Garver, Michelle Parrinello-Linville
and Bill Purdue

2000
Amy Depuy, Jerry Holmes, Glen Miller and Jesse Newkirk

2001
Jerry Oberle, Tim Leavell, James Leavell, Ryan Cook
and Joe Reynolds

2002
David Brown, John Lamar, Homer Warner and
Rosie Marsh Fakes

2003
Heidi Farmer, James Gray, Devon Brouse and Carney Brouse

2004
No Inductees

2005
Carter Byfield, Harold Lloyd, Bob Williams and Alan Vickery

2006
No Inductees

2007
Dave Rohlman, Fred Rohlman, Jim Jones, Jessica Jones,
Don Burkhardt, Mark Elder, Mary Blessing, Jack Ellingsworth, Doug Greenwald and Tandace Joseph

2008
Tyrece Butler, Julie Clark, Jeff Jay, Brittany Park,
Richie Smith,and Phil Webster

2009
Sabrina Sharp, David Huff, William “Buz” Brown,
Steve Tutsie, Brock Tidd, Brad Tidd, Troy Wilson,
Jessica Lain Cox and Heather Chapman

2010
Mike Hood, Scott Purdue, Terry Obermeyer, Richie Diggs,
Mike Green, Jake Jones, Ken Strakis,

2011
Robert Holland, Jeff Eubanks, Jeff Scott

2012
No Inductees

2013
No Inductees

2014
No Inductees

2015
Alec Dye, Anna Munn, Kyle Enright, Bob Anglea
Donna Small-Ison and Josh Greenwald
Honor Team – 2008 baseball team

2016
Aaron Gibson, John Leavell, Tommy Johnston
and Rachel Slagle
Honor Team – 1958 boys’ sectional basketball champions

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK